Skip to content

Diagnosis #6 – Thyroid Screening – Normal

May 12, 2010
Nanay’s thyroid screening came out today. Endocrinologist says all the results are normal
Free T4 = 14.53 (Within Normal Range of 12-22 pmol/L)
Free T3 = 4.11 (Within Normal Range of 3.10-6.80 pmol/L
TSH = 0.95 (Within Normal Range of 0.27-4.20 mlU/L)

Before Cancer diagnosis in January, Nanay usually sweats a lot and rarely gets cold, so I am not sure whether this good test results are due to the clean and healthy diet she has been receiving since February, or was it that she really had great Thyroid functions.

Well, at least we have won the battle on Thyroid issues even before it has begun ^_^…. I actually think I am the one who has some thyroid issues (since I always get cold and does not sweat that much and easily gains weight).

Advertisements
One Comment leave one →
  1. Nanay Miriam permalink
    May 13, 2010 6:46 pm

    A few weeks before the test results came, I was contemplating on buying Kelp supplements (a natural iodine supplement) used to threat Thyroid issues. I am so glad I waited for the test results. Turned out Nanay\’s Thyroid function is normal. She does not need Iodine and I do not have to purchase Kelp supplement.Turned out that some Kelp supplement have high levels of Arsenic. THank you Lord for the Wisdom! There is really a benefit in waiting on the lord before making a decisionhttp://www.cpmedical.net/articles.aspx?page=LIST&ProdID=2077&zType=2

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: